Boston Rent Index

Average Rent in Mission Hill (2026)

The average asking rent for a 1-bedroom in Mission Hill is $2,817 as of November 2026, based on October 2026 listings across Spot Easy — $93 more than the Greater Boston average of $2,724.

↻ Published November 1, 2026 · based on October 2026 listings

How much is rent in Mission Hill?

Spot Easy's October 2026 index for Mission Hill, against the Greater Boston average for each size: 1-bedrooms $2,817 (+$93), 2-bedrooms $2,979 (−$394), 4+ bedrooms $6,105 (+$875).

Apartment sizeAverage rent
1 Bedroom$2,817
2 Bedroom$2,979
4+ Bedroom$6,105

Is rent going up or down in Mission Hill?

The average 1-bedroom rent in Mission Hill is $2,817 in October 2026, down $97 (3.3%) from September 2026. The median is $2,898, down $177 from $3,075.
MonthAverage rentChangeMedian rent
Jun 2025$2,624—$2,495
Jul 2025$2,593↓ −$31$2,498
Aug 2025$2,651↑ +$58$2,500
Sep 2025$2,664↑ +$13$2,550
Oct 2025$2,595↓ −$69$2,500
Nov 2025$2,567↓ −$28$2,400
Dec 2025$2,583↑ +$16$2,500
Jan 2026$2,582↓ −$1$2,500
Feb 2026$2,544↓ −$38$2,400
Mar 2026$2,527↓ −$17$2,400
Apr 2026$2,612↑ +$85$2,500
May 2026$2,629↑ +$17$2,500
Jun 2026$2,655↑ +$26$2,575
Jul 2026$2,651↓ −$4$2,575
Aug 2026$2,952—$3,075
Sep 2026$2,914↓ −$38$3,075
Oct 2026$2,817↓ −$97$2,898

Our listing mix changed in July 2026, so months before August 2026 are not directly comparable with later months.

How Mission Hill rent compares to Greater Boston

A 1-bedroom in Mission Hill runs $93 more than the Greater Boston average of $2,724 — about 3% above it. Among the 13 Greater Boston areas we publish, that ranks Mission Hill 8th most expensive for 1-bedrooms.

Apartment sizeMission HillGreater BostonDifference
1 Bedroom$2,817$2,724+$93
2 Bedroom$2,979$3,373−$394
4+ Bedroom$6,105$5,230+$875

Budget toward the average. A 1-bedroom in Mission Hill averages $2,817, while the more typical listing asks $2,898 — a handful of higher-end units pulls the average above what most listings actually ask.

When to start your Mission Hill apartment search

Most Greater Boston leases turn over on September 1, and Mission Hill is no exception. Inventory builds through late spring and early summer for fall move-ins, then tightens sharply in August as students and young professionals lock in leases. If you're targeting a September 1 start, the strongest selection is usually six to eight weeks out; for other move-in dates, listings refresh year-round but the best ones move within days. Spot Easy refreshes these Mission Hill numbers every month so you can time your search to the live market.

A 1-bedroom in Mission Hill runs $1 less than neighboring Fenway.

Nearby neighborhoods: Fenway · Roxbury · Jamaica Plain

Mission Hill rent — frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest Greater Boston neighborhood for a 1-bedroom?

Of the 13 Greater Boston areas Spot Easy publishes, Dorchester has the lowest average asking rent for a 1-bedroom at $2,370 as of November 2026, based on October 2026 listings. Mission Hill ranks 6th cheapest, at $2,817.

What are these Mission Hill rent figures based on?

Every Mission Hill listing active on Spot Easy during October 2026 — not a sample, an estimate or a modeled figure. We take the average of advertised asking rents after removing duplicate postings of the same unit and excluding anything below $500 or above $20,000 a month. A bedroom size is published only where it has at least 20 active listings in the month, so a size with thin inventory is left blank rather than shown as a number we would not stand behind.

How does Spot Easy calculate Mission Hill rent figures?

Average asking rent adds up the advertised price of every active listing and divides by how many there are, so a handful of higher-end units pulls it above what most listings actually ask. Spot Easy takes every listing active in Mission Hill during October 2026, removes drafts, admin-removed listings and asking rents below $500 or above $20,000, de-duplicates by address and unit, and reports the average for each bedroom size with at least 20 listings. These are asking rents, not signed-lease prices.

How we calculate this

Each month Spot Easy snapshots every active listing across Greater Boston, excludes drafts, admin-removed listings, and asking rents below $500 or above $20,000, dedupes by address + unit, and normalizes bedroom counts into Studio / 1 / 2 / 3 / 4+. We require at least 20 active listings in a cell before publishing its average; thinner cells are suppressed. Figures are average asking rents, not signed-lease prices.

Press or custom data pulls: [email protected].

These figures are free to republish with attribution to Spot Easy, under a CC BY 4.0 license.